Privacy & Security

The Northern Delaware Wrestling Academy’s Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy notice applies to http://DelawareWrestlingAcademy.org. We do not collect personally identifiable information (PII) about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. Any personal information you chose to provide is protected by security practices. Non-personal information related to your visit to our website may be automatically collected and temporarily stored.

The Northern Delaware Wrestling Academy does not disclose, give, sell, or transfer any personal information about our visitors unless required for law enforcement or by Federal law.

Personal Information Voluntarily Submitted to The Delaware Wrestling Academy

If you choose to provide The Northern Delaware Wrestling Academy with personal information — for example by completing a “Contact Us” form, completing a registration form, or sending email, we may use that information to respond to your message and/or help us get you the information or services you requested. Submitting personal information (name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.) is voluntary and is not required to access information on our website.

We retain the information only for as long as necessary to respond to your question or request.

Interaction with Children Online and COPPA Compliance

The Northern Delaware Wrestling Academy will take all reasonable steps necessary to protect the privacy and safety of any child from whom information is collected, as required by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). A child’s parent or guardian is required to provide consent before The Northern Delaware Wrestling Academy collects, uses, or shares personal information from a child under age 13.

The Northern Delaware Wrestling Academy website is intended for users who are 13 years of age and older even though our programs are offered to younger children. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to The Delaware Wrestling Academy website. We will promptly delete any personal information from a person under the age of 13 should we discover that we have collected such information from a person under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent. If you believe we may have collected information from a person under the age of 13, please promptly contact inquiries@delawarewrestlingacademy.org so we can correct our database.

Visiting an Official Delaware Wrestling Academy Page on Third-Party Websites

We maintain accounts on third-party websites, such as social media sites, as tools to better interact with the public. The security and privacy policies of third-party websites apply to your activity on those sites. Users of third-party websites often share information with the general public, user community, and/or the third-party operating the website. You should review the privacy policies of all websites before using them and ensure that you understand how your information may be used. You should also adjust privacy settings on your account on any third-party website to match your preferences.

The Delaware Wrestling Academy on Facebook and Third Party Websites

If you have an account/profile with a third-party website, and choose to follow, like, friend, or comment on a third-party website managed by The Northern Delaware Wrestling Academy, certain personal information associated with your account may be made available to us based on the privacy policies of the third-party website and your privacy settings within that website. We do not share personally identifiable information made available through these websites.

The FaceBook privacy policy may be found by clicking on this link: https://www.facebook.com/fbprivacy.

Information Automatically Collected and Stored

When you browse through our website, we use Google’s Universal Analytics (UA) software to gather and temporarily store a variety of information about your visit. However, this information cannot be used to identify you as an individual. The basic information we collect during your visit includes:

The name of the domain you use to access the Internet (for example, Verizon.com, if you are using a Verizon online account, or stanford.edu, if you are connecting from Stanford University’s domain);

  • The date and time of your visit to our website;
  • The pages and documents you viewed on our website;
  • The URL of the website you visited prior to ours;
  • The type and version of your Web browser and operating system; and
  • Your location at the time of your visit, down to the city-level

We do not associate any of the data we collect with you as an individual. Instead, we aggregate this data from all visits in order to improve our website and provide a better user experience to our visitors. The aggregate data is available only to Web managers and other designated staff who require this information to perform their duties. It is retained only for as long as needed for proper analysis. The Google Analytics Privacy Policy is available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Information Sharing

The Northern Delaware Wrestling Academy does not share or sell the personal information of its users with any unaffiliated third parties for their promotional purposes. We share your personal information with third parties in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

Payment & Other Programs

We use a third party payment processor (PayPal). Information collected by PayPal is collected and used solely to process your payment. We may use other third parties for other services from time to time. These third parties have no authority to use your personal information for their own promotional purposes.

Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose personal information to our service providers such as PayPal, the government, law enforcement agencies, or other third parties under certain circumstances where a formal request has been made (such as in responding to a court order, subpoena, or judicial proceeding) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, as http://delawarewrestlingacademy.org, in our sole and absolute discretion, deems necessary and appropriate.

Menu

Northern Delaware Wrestling Academy